STORE POLICY

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy and Cookie Statement was last updated on 10 May 2021.

 

  • I. Privacy Policy

  • II. Cookies Policy

 

Our Privacy and Cookie Statement at a glance:

 

We comply with the privacy legislation when processing personal data. This means that we:

  • Record our purposes before we process your personal data, as set out in this Privacy and Cookie Statement.

  • Store as little personal data as possible and only the data necessary for our purposes. 

  • Ask for explicit consent for the processing of your personal data, should consent be required.

  • Take the necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties who process personal data on our behalf.

  • Respect your rights, such as the right of access, rectification or erasure of your personal data processed by us.


 

I. PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated: May 2021

 

1.1 Their Hands offers unique artisan handmade pieces via the website www.theirhands.nl (Chamber of Commerce no.: 72286660) (“we”, “our”, “us”). Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and share information that identifies you or is associated with you (“personal data”).

 

1.2 For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller of the personal data we collect and process about you. If you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy, please use our contact details to get in touch.

 

1.3 You should also be aware that we use cookies to store and access information whilst providing access to our website. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our Cookies Policy.
 

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

2.1 We collect personal data from you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us or via our platform. This can include information you provide when you provide feedback or reviews on our products, purchase products from the platform, subscribe to our email lists or respond to surveys or promotions. 

 

(a) Placing and handling orders 

When you place an order on our website, you enter certain information. This data is necessary for the purchase agreement between you and Their Hands (execution of the agreement). 

 

We process the following personal data for this purpose: 

 

Name and address details

Contact details (e-mail address and telephone number)

Order confirmation 

Billing address

Shipping address

Payment details 

IP address

 

2.2 The categories of personal data we collect include the following:

 

(a) Contact details: Such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with your account.

 

(b) Comments and opinions: Such as, comments and opinions you share when you provide feedback or reviews on our products or platform.

 

(c) Payment and transaction information: Records of the products and services you purchase from us and the payment method, and credit/ debit card details, you use for the transaction.

 

(d) Information about the location of purchases: We will display a catalogue image of any purchase made through our platform on a searchable map as a way of showing the approximate location of the delivery address which customers give when making a purchase. We do not disclose any personal data on our map and only display our catalogue image of the purchase made by reference to the post-code of the delivery address.
 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

3.1 We will also use your personal data for the purposes specifically described below:

 

  1. Contact details: we will use your contact details so that we can communicate with you directly via phone, SMS messaging, or email, in particular, about queries, issues, problems we have detected or concerns you or other users have. We may also use your contact details to send you information about similar products and services that we think may be of interest to you (such communications will be in accordance with your marketing preferences as explained in more detail in section 5 below).

 

  1. Comments and opinions: we will use your comments and opinions to determine similar products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

  1. Payment and transaction information: we will use payment and transaction information you provide to process payment for any product or service you purchase from us. We may also use the history of your transactions with us to determine similar products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

  1. Information about fraudulent activity relating to your account: we will use information about fraudulent activity relating to your account for the purposes of preventing fraud or crime.

 

3.2. We process your personal data (i) with your consent, (ii) when we need to do this to fulfill a contract with you (for example, the contract of sale), (iii) where we are required to do this by law (for example, where it is necessary to retain it in connection with potential litigation), and/or (iv) when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. For example, we have a legitimate interest in offering and providing Their Hands products and services, deter fraud and carry out direct marketing.

 

3.3 Securing your personal data:

(a) Their Hands takes appropriate technical and organizational measures for the processing of personal data to prevent loss or any form of unlawful processing (e.g. unauthorised access, tampering, modification or disclosure of personal data). 

 

4. INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

(a) Service providers, partners and advisors: third parties who provide a service to us, partner with us on certain business activities, advise us or that we work within other business capacities. For example, we use a third party delivery service to deliver any products you buy to your postal address. These third parties will only be allowed to use your personal data in accordance with our instructions or your marketing preferences (where applicable) and will be required to keep your information secure.

 

(b) Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: third parties who we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data to or who we need to disclose your personal data to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of others, detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of any agreement we have with you.

 

(c) When can we share your personal data with third parties?

Their Hands will only share your information with third parties to the extent permitted by current legislation. We may disclose your personal data to third parties when:

 

- we have contracted them to process certain data;

- it is necessary to fulfill the contract with you;

- you consent to it; 

- we have a legitimate interest in doing so; 

- we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. if the police demand it in case of a suspicion of a crime). 

 

Third parties processing personal data on our behalf or yours: 

  • Mail-order companies 

  • Distribution centre 

  •  Payment service providers

  • Cookie service providers 

  • IT suppliers and service providers

  • Marketing companies

  • Review companies

5. MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

 

5.1 Email Marketing - From time to time we may contact you by email with information about our similar products and services which we think you may be interested in if you agree [at the point of registration / sale]. Thereafter, if you do not want us to send you email marketing, please use the contact details provided in section 11 below. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you.

 

5.2 Email Notifications About Your Order or Changes to the Services We Provide - We may send you email notifications in relation to your order or changes to the way we provide our services to you.

 

5.3 Advertising on the Site and other social media websites – We, or our advertising partners, may show advertisements to you on our platform or on other platforms. To do this we, or our advertising partners, may collect information about how you use the platform or the types of other web pages, content and ads you, or others who are using the device you connect to the platform, interact with, visit or view. The information collected might also include the IP address of the device you connect to the platform or the e-mail address you provide to us or our platform. We, or our advertising partners, use the information that is collected to make sure adverts you see either on the platform or other platforms or apps (where our partners have advertising space) are more relevant to you.

 

5.4 The techniques our advertising partners use recognize the device or e-mail address you are using. Typically cookies and similar technologies are used to provide this type of advertising. You can find out more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our Cookies Policy.

 

5.5 Social media buttons 

We use social media buttons on our website that redirect you to the relevant social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons operate through bits of code provided by the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement: 

 


 

6. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6.1 You may have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

  • Marketing: As stated above in section 5, you may opt-out of receiving such emails from us by using the contact details provided in section 11 below, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you.

  • Cookies: Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about your rights as regards our use of cookies.

  • Right to Access, rectify, port, block, complete, delete and update: You have the right to access, rectify, block, port, complete, delete and update your personal data, and to restrict its use. You also have the right to request further information about the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you, e.g. if they are incorrect or incomplete.  

  • Object: In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us.

  • Right to erasure: you may request us to erase your personal data. 

  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have consented to us processing personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. 

  • Right to data portability: if it is technologically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party.  

  • Right to restrict processing: in some cases, you can request that we restrict the

processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise). 


 

6.2 You can exercise the above rights by contacting us using the details provided in section 11 below at any time. All requests will be dealt with at the earliest opportunity and any delay will be kept to a minimum. We may ask you for identification to fulfill your request. We require this information to ensure that the requested personal data belongs to the right person.
 

6.3 There are exceptions to these rights; for example, access may be refused if it would reveal personal data about another person or if we are prevented from disclosing such information by law.

 

6.4 We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the competent data protection authority.

 

6.5 When we ask you to supply us with your personal data we will make it clear whether the data we are asking for must be supplied so that we can provide the products and services to you, or whether the supply of any information we ask for is optional.
 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

7.1 We will retain your information, whether or not your account is active, for as long as we believe it is necessary to fulfill our business purposes or to comply with applicable law, audit requirements, regulatory requests or orders from competent courts.

8. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

 

8.1 The platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party platforms of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these platforms, please note that these platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those platforms.
 

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

9.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and when we do so we will update the “last modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.
 

10. NOTICE TO YOU

 

10.1 If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, or business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on the platform. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this Privacy Policy.

11. CONTACTING US

11.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed to contact@theirhands.nl


 

II. COOKIES POLICY

 

Last updated: May 2021

1. SUMMARY

This cookies policy explains what cookies are and how Their Hands (“we”, “us” or “our”) uses them on www.theirhands.nl (our “platform”). We encourage you to read the policy in full so that you can understand what information we collect using cookies and how that information is used.
 

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES OR SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

Cookies (or similar technologies) are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your browsing device (such as a computer or smartphone) when you visit a platform. Cookies can be recognised by the platform that downloaded them — or other platforms that use the same cookies. This helps platforms know if the browsing device has visited them before.

3. WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like helping us understand how our platform is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure information and advertising you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

4. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED BY THEIR HANDS?

The types of cookies used on our platform can generally be put into one of the following categories: strictly necessary; analytics; functionality; advertising; and social media. You can find out more about each of the cookie categories in the table below.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to make our platform work. They enable you to move around the platform and use its features. Without these cookies, services that are necessary for you to be able to use our platform such as accessing secure areas cannot be provided.

 

Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information about how people are using our platform, for example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how our platform is performing and how we can improve it.

 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow us to remember choices you make and tailor our platform to provide enhanced features and content to you. For example, these cookies can be used to remember your user name, language choice or country selection, they can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize.

 

Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a platform and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertising partners. This means after you have been to our platform you may see some advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

 

Social Media Cookies

In order to enhance your internet experience and to make the sharing of content easier, some of the pages on our platform may contain tools or applications that are linked to third party social media service providers such as Facebook or Instagram. Through these tools or applications the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device. We do not control these cookies and you should check the social media service provider’s platform for further details about how they use cookies.

5. HOW LONG WILL COOKIES STAY ON MY BROWSING DEVICE?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device after you have finished browsing until they expire or are deleted.

6. FIRST AND THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

“First party cookies” are cookies that belong to us and that we place on your device. “Third-party cookies” are cookies that another party places on your browsing device when you visit our platform. You should check the third party’s website for more information about how they use cookies.
 

7. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES FROM THIS PLATFORM

You can usually use the browser that you are viewing this platform through to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings). Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the platform and other parts of the platform may also not work properly.

Below are links to managing cookies and privacy in the most popular browsers:

 

- Apple iPhone Safari

- Android Chrome

- Chrome

- FireFox

- Internet Explorer Edge

- Internet Explorer

8. CHANGES

Information about the cookies used by us may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes. The last modification date of this document is shown at the top of this page.

 

9. Filing a complaint

Should you feel we have not been able to help you properly with any questions about your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

10. QUESTIONS?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy are welcome and should be addressed to contact@theirhands.nl

Phone number: 0651877447

Chamber of Commerce no.: 72286660

LEGAL NOTICE

This Legal Notice regulates the general conditions of access and use of the website accessible through www.theirhands.nl (henceforth, the website).

The use of the website implies the complete acceptance without reservations of each and every resolution included in this Legal Notice. Therefore, the user must read the current legal notice carefully every time the website is accessed, as the terms of use are subject to modifications on the judgement of the website’s owner, or due to legal, judicial criterion or business practice changes.

1.- OWNERSHIP OF THE WEBSITE.

Holder’s name: LAURA IVONNE BOSCH DIAZ
Place of business: Fraunhoferstraat 2-1, 1098 NL, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 
Chamber of Commerce no.: 72286660)
Email: contact@theirhands.nl

2.- SUBJECT.

The website allows its users access to information and services offered by THEIR HANDS to those people and organisations interested in them.

3.- ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITE.

3.1.- Free access and use of the website. The access and use of this website is free for its users.

3.2.- User registration. The access and use of the website do not demand prior subscription or registration of its users.

4.- CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE.

THEIR HANDS is allowed to modify the contents without notice, just as eliminate or changed them within the website, as well as its access, freely and without justification, not being responsible for the consequences that may cause to the users.

The use of the website content to advertise, or spread advertising, or own information or of third parties without the authorization of THEIR HANDS, or forward advertising of information, through the services or information available to the users, regardless its use being free or not.

Links and hyperlinks added by third parties in their websites, addressing the website, will redirect to the website, not being able to demonstrate, directly or indirectly, false, inaccurate or confuse indications, nor engaging disloyal or illicit actions against THEIR HANDS.

5.- LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

Both the access to the website as well as the non-consent use that may be undertaken from the information in such website is responsibility of the person doing it. THEIR HANDS shall not be held responsible for any consequence, harm or damage that may result from this access or use of information. THEIR HANDS shall not be held responsible for any security error, that may be produced nor the harm caused to the IT system of the user (hardware and software), or to any folders or documents in such computer, as a consequence of:

- Presence of a virus in the user’s computer used to access the services and content of the website.
- Browser malfunction.
- And/or outdated versions of it.

THEIR HANDS will not be held responsible from the liability and speed of hyperlinks added in the website to direct to others. THEIR HANDS doesn't guarantee the usability of those links, and will not be held responsible from the contents or services to which the user may access through these links, nor the functioning of these websites.

THEIR HANDS will not be held responsible from the virus or other computer programs that damage or may damage the users’ computer systems or equipment when accessing the website or other websites that may have been accessed from links in this website.

6.- USE OF “COOKIES”.

The website uses cookies, our Cookies Policy, which respects confidentiality and privacy, is available for consultation.

7.- INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY.

All rights on industrial and intellectual property of the website, as well as all content in it, are property of THEIR HANDS. Any use of the website or its content must be exclusively for particular purposes.

It is exclusively reserved for THEIR HANDS any other use involving copying, reproduction, distribution, transformation, public communication or any other similar action, of part or the whole of the content of the website, and thus no user will be allowed to carry out these actions without prior written authorization from THEIR HANDS.

8.- APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION.

This Legal Notice will be interpreted and governed in accordance with the laws of The Netherlands. THEIR HANDS and the users, are to expressly forego any other forum which may correspond to them, are subject themselves to the Tribunals and Courts of the user physical address for any controversy lead from the access or use of the website. In case the user’s physical address is outside The Netherlands, THEIR HANDS and the user, submit, expressly foregoing any other forum, to the Tribunals and Courts of the offices in Amsterdam.